Bernice (mystal) wrote in mlwgs,
Bernice
mystal
mlwgs

You Know You're From Virginia When...

Speed limits are just suggestions

You have at least two friends who have no idea what their relatives do...because its "top secret" government work

Most of your senior class wend to Mason, JMU, Tech, VCU or UVA

When people ask where you're from, you tell them DC because its easier to explain

You've never told someone you're from Virginia without putting "northern," "central," or "southern" in front of it (See above.)

It's not actually tailgating unless your bumper is touching the car in front of you.

You know yellow light means at least 5 more cars can get through. (Yeah, man...at least. Probably also happens everywhere else.) A red light means 2 more can.

You actually know what the black boxes at stoplights are for.


...there's more, but I'm just wondering--what are those black boxes for?
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
  • 6 comments
i have nooooooooo idea.

i heart va, i dunno why ppl call it boring...neway, that was random...

yeah, we have Busch Gardens!! *waves flag*
bernice, I salute you for actually posting a new entry on this community...

and what black boxes?

VA sucks (mostly). im out of here asap.
yes!! I win!

you know how some traffic lights have square lights with black box things on top of them, and some don't? those black boxes.

I like va. don't like my neighborhood though. EVERY SINGLE FAMILY in my neighborhood has a two year old son, a seven year old daughter, a working dad who never comes home, and a stay at home mom. they're all platinum blonde too. and don't talk to me. aanndd they have this new trend going on, that every kid has one of those kiddie cars. the neighbor on my right has a barbie jeep, the neighbor on my left's son has a sport's car and a mini john deere. it's so uniform. drives me nuts.
ugh! suburbia.... in my old subdivision, everyone had a clean-cut, niceish dad, a bitchy (but not to her fam, shes like perfect!)yuppie mom, and 3 children under the age of 5. yep, they were all blond too.

no. lol still don't know the black boxes
I'm pretty sure the black boxes are cameras. 90% sure. If not, they're some type of motion sensor, because when the light's still red, and you approach the traffic light, it's not that long before it turns green (if the other side doesn't have any / many cars).